Need A Financial Product Forums Tax Savings Can a Tenant claim deduction under Income Tax return for the expenses incurred for renovation?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Hansraj Makan 2 years, 5 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #47368

    If an individual is a tenant in a premises and he/she has incurred certain amount in renovation of the premises. Is he/she liable to claim deduction under Income Tax return for the expenses incurred as revenue expenditure?

    #47369

    Yes, if an individual is a tenant in a premises and he/she has incurred certain amount in renovation of the premises. Then he /she is entitled to the benefits of Section37 of the income tax Act 1961. The tenant in legal words does not acquire any capital assets in doing the financial activities because firstly the building or the property does not belong to the tenant and secondly as such expenditure on renovation cannot be termed as revenue nature. The expenditure was made for the purpose of facilitating assesses financial activities or in other case said amount would be termed as revenue expenditure under section 37 of Income tax act.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

About Us

Simplypaisa, a web initiative by Elite Wealth Advisors Ltd, has the primary objective to help readers make smart financing decisions. What is smart finance? How to make smart financing decisions to procure assets or to meet one’s personal needs? Information is critical to make smart financing decisions: be it to purchase your dream house, a car, to start a business or to enable an entrepreneur to meet his/her working capital needs.Read More...

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Elite Wealth Advisors Ltd.
S-8, DDA Shopping Complex,
Near Jeevan Anmol Hospital,
Mayur Vihar Phase-1, Delhi-110091.
Phone No: 011-42445800
Email : connect@simplypaisa.com