Need A Financial Product Forums Tax Savings Till what time Income tax officer can retain sealed books of accounts?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Hiral Jain 2 years, 3 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #47370

    Hiral Jain
    Member

    Till what time Income tax officer can retain sealed books of accounts and other legal documents for more than a particular period? What does the law say in this regard?

    #47371

    Vikas Biyani
    Member

    Under section 132(8) of the Income tax act, the Income tax officer has the power to retain legal documents and accounts book seized by him for the period of 180 days. In case the income tax officer keeps the books and other documents more than the mentioned period is required an order is to be passed by the commissioner of the income tax and in the absence of such order the income tax officer is bound by law to lease the accounts book and documents of the trader.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.