Need A Financial Product Forums Tax Savings What is the meaning of ?value of taxable service’?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Nidhi Makan 2 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #47396

    Nidhi Makan
    Member

    What is the meaning of ?value of taxable service’?

    #47397

    Devang Mehta
    Member

    This term ?value of taxable service’ means the gross amount received by the service provider for the service taxable which is provided or is to be provided by him/her. The value which is taxable has to be determined as is provided in the Section 67 of the Finance act of 1994, with the Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006. Though, for certain services, a specified percentage of moderation is allowed from the source gross amount collected for giving the services. The gross amount which is charged for the contract of the work would not include the Value Added Tax (VAT).

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.