Need A Financial Product Forums Loans Can I claim tax benefit on repayment of loan principal

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Santosh Kapoor 2 years, 9 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #48412

    I have purchased an under construction flat in Dwarka, Delhi. For this flat, I have arranged finance from HDFC bank for Rs. 37 lakhs. Rest of the amount, I have managed somehow. Though I have still not received full loan amount of loan from bank, I am paying full EMI since day 1. I expect to get the possession of flat in next financial year. I want to ask, can I claim tax benefit on repayment of part of principal under section 80 C for current financial year.

    #48413

    Yes, you can claim tax benefit on the part of principal repaid.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

About Us

Simplypaisa, a web initiative by Elite Wealth Advisors Ltd, has the primary objective to help readers make smart financing decisions. What is smart finance? How to make smart financing decisions to procure assets or to meet one’s personal needs? Information is critical to make smart financing decisions: be it to purchase your dream house, a car, to start a business or to enable an entrepreneur to meet his/her working capital needs.Read More...

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Elite Wealth Advisors Ltd.
S-8, DDA Shopping Complex,
Near Jeevan Anmol Hospital,
Mayur Vihar Phase-1, Delhi-110091.
Phone No: 011-42445800
Email : connect@simplypaisa.com