Need A Financial Product Forums Tax Savings Who all should apply for registration as per provision under Service Tax law?

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Vishal Suri 2 years, 9 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #47404

    Vishal Suri
    Member

    What is meant by ?Registration’? Who all should apply for registration as per provision under Service Tax law?

    #47405

    Kusum Batra
    Member

    As per the provisions under the Section 69 of the Finance Act of 194-chapter 5, rule number 4 of the Service Tax rules, 1994; each individual, who has provided a taxable service of value exceeding Rs. 9 lakhs, in the financial year passed by, is required to register with the Central Excise or the office of the Service Tax having jurisdiction over the premises or office of such service provider. Also, in case a recipient is liable to pay service tax, he or she also has to obtain registration. And; each person who provides services which are taxable and is liable to pay service tax.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

About Us

Simplypaisa, a web initiative by Elite Wealth Advisors Ltd, has the primary objective to help readers make smart financing decisions. What is smart finance? How to make smart financing decisions to procure assets or to meet one’s personal needs? Information is critical to make smart financing decisions: be it to purchase your dream house, a car, to start a business or to enable an entrepreneur to meet his/her working capital needs.Read More...

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Elite Wealth Advisors Ltd.
S-8, DDA Shopping Complex,
Near Jeevan Anmol Hospital,
Mayur Vihar Phase-1, Delhi-110091.
Phone No: 011-42445800
Email : connect@simplypaisa.com